Types of Probable Cause
[…] Federal and State Constitutional Provisions
- Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution: This is the primary constitutional provision concerning probable cause. It states that “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”
- Washington State Constitution, Article I, Section 7: This provision often provides even greater protection than the Fourth Amendment. It states that “No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.”
Statutory Laws